Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Fieldwork Education, registered in England and Wales with Company number 03299897, uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

This privacy policy statement applies only to the information collected online through members.greatlearning.com, greatlearning.com and greatlearning.com/members (all referred to as the "website" unless otherwise distinguished).

Fieldwork Education is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We may ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website. It will only be used in accordance with this Fieldwork Education privacy statement.

This Privacy Policy will be subject to changes. Please ensure that you check this document frequently so you are happy with any changes that take place. We will notify you that we have revised our privacy policy by placing a notice on our website. Should there be a material change to our information collection, use or disclosure practices, it will be applied only to information collected on a going forward basis.

In this privacy policy, "we", "us" or "our" refer to Fieldwork Education Ltd.

Information we collect from you online

Information you provide us

We may collect the following information you provide us:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

By submitting personal data to us, you are agreeing that we may collect, use, and disclose your personal data in accordance with the purposes and uses identified in this privacy policy. No information should be submitted to the website or to Fieldwork Education Ltd. by guests under 16 years of age without the consent of their parent or guardian.

General browsing information

While not personal data, we gather navigational information about where you go on our website. This information allows us to see which areas of our website are most visited and helps us improve the quality of your online experience by recognising and delivering more of the most desired features and services. Additional information, which is not personal data (for example, domain type, browser version you’re your service provider) may also be collected by us, which will provide us with information regarding the general use of our website.

Location information

Our website provides features based on determining your location. Such features may make use of information such as your IP address to roughly estimate where you are in order to provide you with services on our website that require an understanding of where you are located. If you use one of the features on our website that require locating you, we will collect and process your location data for this purpose. If you do not consent to this, we may ask you to manually select the region where you are located, or to enter your post code; if you chose not to provide this information some features of the website may not be available.

Students

We offer the Website to educators and do not knowingly collect personal information from studentsyounger than 16 unless an educator has received proper consent from their parent or guardian. Noone under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. If you are under 16, do not useor provide any personal information on or through the Website, register on the Website, or use any ofthe interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourselfto us, including your name, email address or any screen name or user name you may use.

What we do with the information you provide us

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To understand your needs and preferences, serve site content, customise the marketing materials according to your interests, and develop, market, sell or provide products and services, and possibly to conduct surveys, research, and evaluations. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • To analyse your activity with us, including interactions with our website, the effectiveness of our advertising, and your use of our services and products.
  • To manage and develop our business and administer accounts that you have set up with us and/or collect and process payments made by you to us.
  • To detect, and protect us and other third parties against misuse of our website (such as spamming), negligence, fraud, theft, and other illegal activities and to audit compliance with our and their internal policies and to terminate or suspend your accessing or use of our website for engaging in any of the aforementioned activities.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • To conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks in the course of which the personal data that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information.
  • To comply with administrative, tax, investigative or other audit requirements or any other legal or regulatory disclosure requirements.
  • As required under any applicable laws, rules, and regulations in connection with our supply of goods and services to you.

Content posted by you

If you post any information to the Pinboard page of the members’ website, this information will immediately be made available to other users throughout the world. Apart from the content, these posts will only display your user name and the name of your school but not any contact information. You can change your user name any time by going to the ‘My Profile’ page within MyFieldwork. Children under the age of 16 are not permitted to create an account on our Websites.

Information Shared with and Collected Directly by Third Parties

Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your consent or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Third parties may display advertisements on such web sites. These advertisements may contain cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security and Storage of Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. This includes holding data within the EU. Please note that all our data is held within the EU. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Except for essential cookies, the cookies will expire as indicated.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below.

Cookies which apply to all users:

_gat, _ga, _gid, _gac_<property-id>
Google Analytics: These are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how you use the site, which links you click on, what country and city you are visiting from.

_pk_ref, _pk_cvar, pk_id, pk_ses
Functional: These cookies are used to distinguish you from other users and other necessary functional matters.

Cookies which apply to members using the Old Members' Lounge:

exp_tracker 
Tracker: Tracks the last 5 pages you viewed. Affects guests and logged in users.

exp_sessionid 
SessionID: To track your logged-in session and keep you logged in.

exp_last_activity 
Last Activity: Every time the page is reloaded, your last activity is set to the current date/time. Used to determine when to automatically log you out.

exp_uniqueid 
ID: Remembers your Members’ Lounge user ID for visit to the site.

exp_userhash
Password: This cookie retains the encrypted password of the currently logged in user.

exp_anon 
Online Presence: Where you have agreed, this cookie is used to show whether you are online or not on the website.

exp_expiration 
Expiration: Determines the length of the session for a logged in user. There are two options for this cookie: if you have selected "remember me" then you will stay logged in for 1 year. Otherwise, your session cookie will expire after the date you logged in.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at members@greatlearning.com.

Contact Us

Any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Fieldwork Education Limited St Clements Lane London EC4N 7AE or members@greatlearning.com.

If you are under the age of 16 and would like to contact us, you will need to ask your parent/guardian to do so on your behalf.

Access to Your Information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write or email us at the above addresses.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Alternately you can login to your MyFieldwork account and update your information at any time. You can also choose the unsubscribe option at any point with regards to any marketing, newsletters or correspondence.